RoofingNorthern Beaches

Gutter and fascia replacement cost in Sydney

Gutters rusted through, or fascia rotting behind them? What Sydney roofers and national cost guides publish for new gutters, fascia and downpipes, per metre and per house, and what to check in the quote.

  • Gutters, fascia, downpipes and box gutters
  • Single storey: $2,000 to $6,000 (one Sydney roofer)
  • Per-metre rates, materials and installed

Get a quote

Gutter and fascia replacement, Northern Beaches: two workers on platform ladders fitting a new Colorbond gutter to a brick home

Published

The short answer

A Western Sydney roofing contractor publishes $2,000 to $6,000 for a full gutter replacement on a single-storey home, and says gutters are priced per metre once they’re measured. For a per-metre figure, hipages’ national guide gives $30 to $50 a metre for Zincalume guttering, materials only. A national cost guide puts installed Colorbond quad gutters at $45 to $85 a metre and new fascia at $40 to $90 a metre for timber, replaced and painted, or $35 to $75 for steel. We found no Northern Beaches business that publishes gutter or fascia prices.

Gutter replacement cost for a whole house

The one Sydney roofer we found publishing a whole-house figure is in Western Sydney. It says the total “depends on the length of guttering, the number of storeys, access, how many downpipes are renewed and whether fascia or gutter guard is added”.

Gutter replacement and repair prices from Sydney businesses

What’s chargedPublished priceWho publishes it
Full gutter replacement, single-storey home$2,000 to $6,000Action Roofing, Western Sydney contractor
Sectional gutter repairs$300 to $1,200Aussie Roof Repairs, Sydney (undated)
Gutter guard installation, per lineal metrefrom $35Gutterflow, Sydney (undated)

Checked 1 October 2026 and again 22 and 23 October 2026; none says whether GST is included. The replacement band is a Western Sydney contractor’s (updated 23 July 2026), which publishes no per-metre rate. The sectional repair band is an undated Sydney contractor’s page; it says full replacement “is quoted per linear metre after measuring on site”. The gutter guard row is a Sydney and Newcastle gutter company that lists Manly in its service area. A Northern Beaches roofer’s fascia and gutter replacement page (10 July 2026) publishes no price.

Gutter replacement cost per metre

A per-metre rate lets you check a quote: measure the eaves roughly from a plan or aerial photo and multiply. Two national guides publish them, on different bases, so they’re shown separately.

Guttering materials, per lineal metre

MaterialPublished priceWho publishes it
Zincalume guttering, materials only$30 to $50hipages, national guide
Colour-coated Zincalume guttering, materials only$45 to $67hipages, national guide
Stainless steel guttering, materials only$85 to $160hipages, national guide
Vinyl (PVC) guttering, materials only$30 to $35hipages, national guide

A national trades marketplace’s guide (updated 6 January 2026), checked 22 and 23 October 2026. It says “the above costs only cover the guttering materials themselves”, and that downpipes, fixings, fascia and the installer’s fee are on top. GST isn’t stated.

Gutters supplied and installed, per lineal metre

What’s chargedPublished priceWho publishes it
Zincalume quad gutter, installed$40 to $70Yakka Labour, national guide
Colorbond quad or OG gutter, installed$45 to $85Yakka Labour, national guide
Colorbond half-round or square-line gutter, installed$55 to $95Yakka Labour, national guide
Box gutter, custom folded, installed$150 to $350Yakka Labour, national guide

A national cost guide published by a labour-hire company, not a roofing contractor (1 October 2026), checked 22 and 23 October 2026. It says its per-metre prices include GST and, for Colorbond quad and half-round, “removal of the old gutters”. Its table of cities lists Sydney at “$3,400 to $6,200” for a single-storey house with 50 m of Colorbond quad gutter and 4 downpipes. We found no Sydney roofer publishing a per-metre installed rate.

Fascia and gutter replacement cost

The fascia is the board along the roof edge that the gutters hang from. Timber fascia rots where water has sat behind a leaking or overflowing gutter, and it can be replaced in timber or steel while the gutters are off. No Sydney roofer we found publishes a fascia price, so these are national guides.

Fascia replacement prices

What’s chargedPublished priceWho publishes it
Timber fascia, replaced and painted, per metre$40 to $90Yakka Labour, national guide
Steel fascia, per metre$35 to $75Yakka Labour, national guide
Single-storey home, gutters plus new fascia (45 to 60 m)$6,000 to $11,500Yakka Labour, national guide
90 metres of guttering and fascia in the Sydney area$6,100hipages, national guide

Checked 22 and 23 October 2026; each row names its publisher. The first three are a labour-hire company’s national cost guide (1 October 2026), which says its figures include GST. The last is a national trades marketplace’s Sydney case (updated 6 January 2026), GST not stated: by our arithmetic, $6,100 ÷ 90 m = $67.78 a metre for gutter and fascia together.

Downpipes, box gutters and two-storey access

These items are often priced separately, so check whether each quote includes them. No Sydney roofer we found publishes them, so the figures are one national guide’s.

Downpipe, removal and access prices

What’s chargedPublished priceWho publishes it
Downpipes, each, installed at single-storey height$150 to $350Yakka Labour, national guide
Removal and disposal of old gutters, per metre, if not in the rate$3 to $8Yakka Labour, national guide
Edge protection or scaffold, typical two-storey perimeter$1,200 to $3,500Yakka Labour, national guide
Two-storey home, gutters only (55 to 75 m, 5 to 7 downpipes)$5,500 to $11,000Yakka Labour, national guide

A labour-hire company’s national cost guide (1 October 2026), checked 22 and 23 October 2026; it says its figures include GST. Box gutters are custom work: its installed rate is in the per-metre table above.

What a gutter replacement quote should list

The building code’s housing provisions (NCC 2022, Part 7.4) set the basics for new eaves gutters: “a fall of not less than 1:500”, brackets “at not more than 1.2 m centres”, overflow measures, and downpipes that “not serve more than 12 m of gutter length for each downpipe”. The code’s design rainfall intensity for Avalon (210 mm/h at a 5% annual exceedance probability, 287 mm/h at 1%) is higher than its figures for Sydney (201 and 262 mm/h). Our gutter and downpipe calculator is based on Part 7.4.

To compare quotes like for like, ask each one to list:

  • the metres of gutter, the profile (quad, half-round, square-line or OG) and the steel (Zincalume or a Colorbond colour)
  • how many downpipes are renewed, and their size
  • whether fascia is replaced, and in timber or steel
  • removal and disposal of the old gutters
  • the overflow measure used, and the bracket spacing
  • scaffold or edge protection for a second storey
  • gutter guard, if you want it

Near the surf, ask about the steel grade and screws as for a roof (see steel roofs near the coast). BlueScope names “the underside of eave gutters” among the unwashed areas to clean “three monthly in locations such as coastal areas where marine salt spray is prevalent”.

Approval, bush fire prone land and asbestos

Replacing gutters, fascia and downpipes on a house isn’t named in NSW’s Codes SEPP. By our reading it falls under “other remedial work necessary to repair or maintain the building” (clause 2.53), which is exempt from council approval except on a heritage item or in a heritage conservation area (or a draft one), and which on bush fire prone land must be sealed against embers and “use equivalent or improved quality materials”. On bush fire prone land, the NSW RFS’s advice to homeowners includes “Install metal gutter guards”.

Homes built before 1990 may contain asbestos, the NSW EPA says, and SafeWork NSW lists gutters, downpipes and eaves among asbestos cement products, warning “Never use high-pressure water or compressed air on asbestos containing materials.” SafeWork recommends a licensed asbestos professional to remove any amount of bonded asbestos. If the eaves lining or old gutters might be fibro, have them checked before anyone cuts or drills.

Who can replace gutters in NSW

Gutters and downpipes are roof plumbing. NSW Fair Trading’s licence page says “Roof plumbing is any work involved in fixing, installing, renovating, altering, repairing and maintaining guttering, downpipes, roof flashing and roof coverings”. A contractor licence is needed for work valued at more than $5,000 in labour and materials, including GST, which a whole-house gutter and fascia job often is. Check the licence on the Service NSW licence register.

Common questions

How much does it cost to replace gutters on a house?

Action Roofing, a Western Sydney contractor, publishes $2,000 to $6,000 for a full gutter replacement on a single-storey home (July 2026). A labour-hire company’s national cost guide lists Sydney at $3,400 to $6,200, including GST, for a single-storey house with 50 m of Colorbond quad gutter and 4 downpipes. A second storey, new fascia and downpipes add to it.

What is the gutter replacement cost per metre?

hipages’ national guide gives $30 to $50 a metre for Zincalume guttering and $45 to $67 for colour-coated, materials only. Installed, a national cost guide from a labour-hire company gives $45 to $85 a metre for Colorbond quad or OG gutters, including GST.

How much does fascia and gutter replacement cost?

A labour-hire company’s national cost guide gives $6,000 to $11,500 for gutters plus new fascia on a single-storey home (45 to 60 m), and $40 to $90 a metre for timber fascia or $35 to $75 for steel. hipages gives $6,100 for 90 metres of guttering and fascia in the Sydney area.

How much does a downpipe cost to replace?

A national cost guide from a labour-hire company gives $150 to $350 per downpipe, installed at single-storey height. We found no Sydney roofer that publishes a downpipe price.

Do I need council approval to replace gutters?

By our reading of NSW’s Codes SEPP, replacing gutters on a house is exempt remedial work that doesn’t need approval, unless the house is a heritage item or in a heritage conservation area (or a draft one). On bush fire prone land the work must be sealed against embers and use equivalent or better materials.

Where this information comes from

The prices, rules and advice on this page come from these published pages, checked on 22 and 23 October 2026; the Sydney contractor rows first checked 1 October 2026.

More guides

Get a quote for new gutters and fascia

Describe the job, what the roof is made of and your suburb. Include the number of storeys and any access issues.

Roofing quote, Northern Beaches: roofer in a harness fitting a skylight into a dark concrete tile roof